Website Privacy Policy

 

Valid as of 1/1/2020

Thank you for visiting http://mgslawfirm.gr/ the website owned and operated by law firm under the name "ANGELIKI MITROPOULOU & ASSOCIATES LAW FIRM", and with the distinctive title  MGS   LAW FIRM  based on Vasilissis Sofias Street No. 12. Athens, P.C. 10674, Athens Bar Ass’n ID no 80739, Vat Number 996888661 tel. 00302107297408-9   email [email protected]

Before using our website, please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Introduction

The  Firm, as a data controller, informs you of how your personal information is collected and processed.

Personal data (PD) shall be any information relating to natural persons whose identity is known or can be verified.

The protection of your personal data is very important for MGS which takes steps in this direction when you visit its Website.

This Privacy Policy lists the type of information we may collect during your visit to our Website and we inform you about how we use this information. When you voluntarily provide us with personal information, such as your name, address, or email address, we treat this information with absolute confidentiality. Without prejudice to specific provisions of this Privacy Policy, no personal information shall be subject to rental, selling, public posting or transfer to other companies, organisations or websites.

As detailed in the Terms of Use of the website http://mgslawfirm.gr/  and in the Cookie Policy, the website and its content are provided exclusively for general information purposes only, for customers, potential customers and individuals considering possible employment in our company and are addressed to the general public, do not target children and do not knowingly collect  personal information from children under the age of 15  years, in the case of Greek nationals and under 16, in the case of other nationalities.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the website. This Policy applies to the collection and use of your personal information by MGS (e.g. information that may identify a specific person such as full name or e-mail address).

What information we collect from you

When you visit the MGS  website, we may collect data from you.

If you are interested in our contacting you via the contact form, we will collect your name and email address.

If you wish to contact us, we will request, in addition to your personal information, such as first name, last name, email address  and some additional information, such as the reason for your contacting us.

How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data directly from you. You provide us with your personal data when you fill out the contact form available on our website ("contact us").

Use – Transfer of personal data

We use your personal data to respond to your request for communication between you and the company.

Your personal data we collect through the website is communicated/transferred only to public authorities, when there is a legal obligation on behalf of our company and only if you ask us, at your request.

SECURITY

MGS has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures and procedures to prevent unauthorized access to, and the misuse of, personal data, including but not limited to  security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data. Your data is stored in secure networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are bound by a duty of confidentiality. Also, the data processors acting on behalf of MGS are committed to keeping the confidentiality of the user’s personal data and not to disclose or allow access to any third party without the prior notification of the user except for in cases explicitly provided by law. 

Data Retention Period

The retention period for your personal data is two (2)years.

At the end of the period specified by the legal-tax obligation (if any), your personal data is deleted/destroyed.

Your rights regarding the processing of your personal data

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data that we have stored at any time, in accordance with applicable law and without any charge. We may request proof of your identity or any other means of identification before we give you this data. In some cases, we may not be able to allow your access to specific personal data. For example, if your personal data is related to other people's personal data or if they are retained for legal reasons. In these cases, we will explain why you cannot obtain this data.

You have the right to request the correction – updating your information and the Company will immediately correct them.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data and the Company will immediately delete it. However, in some cases where applicable legal and tax obligations require mandatory retention of data, data may not be deleted. In these cases, we will explain why we cannot delete your personal data and for how long.

You have the right to request the termination of processing by the Company of your personal data and the Company will immediately cease processing them. If this is not possible, we will explain why we cannot stop processing your Personal Data.

You have the right to request that the Company restrict your processing of personal data and the Company will immediately restrict the processing of such data. If this is not possible, we will explain why we cannot restrict the processing of your DS.

You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to another body/organisation and the Company will immediately transfer such data.  However, in some cases due to substantiated obligations of the Company, your request may not be accepted.

In the event that your personal data is found to have been leaked  by the Company resulting in material or no damage, you have the right to terminate to the competent supervisory authority (Personal Data Protection Authority, http://www.dpa.gr/, Kifisias 1-3, P.C. 115 23, Athens, 210 6475600, Fax +30 210 6475628., email: [email protected] ).

To exercise your above rights, or if you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you need help with exercising or understanding your privacy options, contact our privacy team at [email protected]MGS .com  or write to us at: Vasilissis Sofias Street No. 12. Athens, P.C. 10674.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MGS may amend this Privacy Policy. Please check the Date of Implementation at the beginning of this Policy to see when this Policy was last revised. Each review will be implemented as soon as we renew the revised Policy.

If we make substantial changes to this Policy that extend our rights to use the personal data we have already collected from you, we will inform you and provide you with your options about the future use of such data.